Skip to content
FitMyKBVerify

10,000 free checks a month · no card

The CAPTCHA alternative, compared with every big name

FitMyKB Verify next to reCAPTCHA, hCaptcha, Cloudflare Turnstile, Friendly Captcha, GeeTest and AWS WAF: what people see, what you pay and what you need to switch, from each company's own pricing page.

  • hCaptcha-compatible
  • reCAPTCHA v2 & v3 API
  • No cookies
  • Servers in India
What 250,000 checks a month costList prices in US$, before tax · checked 18 October 2026
FitMyKB Verify$2.99
Google reCAPTCHA$158
hCaptcha$248
Cloudflare Turnstile$0

Turnstile is free but answers only pass or fail. reCAPTCHA and hCaptcha prices are their published overage rates.

Time for a person
~1 s
Free each month
10,000
Puzzle styles
5
Languages
35

Side by side

Seven CAPTCHAs, one table

From each company's own pricing page and docs, checked 18 October 2026. Where a number isn't published, we say so.

ComparedOursFitMyKB VerifyGoogle reCAPTCHAhCaptchaCloudflare TurnstileFriendly CaptchaGeeTestAWS WAF CAPTCHA
Free each month10,000 checks · 1 website10,000 assessments, shared by all your sitesBasic plan; no monthly cap publishedNo cap on checks · 20 widgets1,000 requests, non-commercial onlyTrial onlyNone
Paid plans₹99 (US$2.99) a month for 250,000, on launch offerUS$8 a month up to 100,000, then US$1 per 1,000US$99 a month (yearly) or US$139 (monthly) for 100,000, then US$0.99 per 1,000Enterprise: price on request€9 a month for 1,000; €200 for 50,000Not published: ask salesPer puzzle attempt, on top of AWS WAF charges
What people seeOne tick; a puzzle only for suspicious visitors (or always, if you choose)v2: a checkbox, often a picture grid · v3: nothingBasic: most visitors get a picture challenge (hCaptcha's own FAQ)Usually nothing, or one clickNothing: the browser does the workSlide and icon puzzlesA puzzle when your WAF rule asks for one
Score for your serverYes, 0–1, on every planv3 onlyEnterprise plan onlyNo: pass or failNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Works with reCAPTCHA or hCaptcha codeYes: both markups and the same siteverify replyIts own APIIts own API, close to reCAPTCHA'sIts own API, with a reCAPTCHA compatibility modeIts own APIIts own APIIts own API, inside AWS WAF
How you pay₹ by UPI with GST invoice, or US$ by PayPal or cardA Google Cloud billing accountCard, US$A Cloudflare accountCard, €Sales contractAn AWS account

What it costs as you grow

The bill at 10,000, 250,000 and 2 million checks

A month, in US$ at list price before tax. Verify's rupee prices are lower still: ₹0, ₹99 and ₹1,499.

CAPTCHA10,000 a month250,000 a month2,000,000 a month
FitMyKB Verify Free$2.99$29.00
Google reCAPTCHA Free$158$1,908
hCaptcha Free$248$1,980
Cloudflare Turnstile FreeFreeFree
Friendly Captcha Above the €200 plan: ask salesAbove the €200 plan: ask salesAbove the €200 plan: ask sales
GeeTest Not published: ask sales
AWS WAF CAPTCHA Per puzzle attempt, on top of AWS WAF charges

Don't take our word for it

Try the real thing

This is the live service, not a picture. Tick the box: your browser does the work, then the reply below is exactly what your server would get back.

  • No account needed to try it
  • No cookies are set
  • Look automated and you'll get a puzzle

Loading the box…

your server · siteverify reply
{
  "success": …
}
tick the box…

Fair is fair

When another CAPTCHA may suit you better

Cloudflare Turnstile

If your site already runs behind Cloudflare and a plain pass or fail is enough, Turnstile is free with no cap. Choose Verify when you want a score, a puzzle you control, India hosting or rupee billing.

reCAPTCHA Enterprise

If your team lives in Google Cloud and wants Google's wider fraud tools in one console. For a form on its own, it's a lot of setup and a bill that grows with every check.

AWS WAF CAPTCHA

If your traffic already goes through AWS WAF rules and you want the puzzle decided at the firewall. It isn't a widget you drop into a form.

Friendly Captcha

If you need EU-only hosting written into a contract. Like Verify it uses proof-of-work, but its free plan is for non-commercial projects, up to 1,000 requests.

Switching

Moving over takes minutes

From reCAPTCHA

Swap the script and the box for ours, keep your form. Your server still reads g-recaptcha-response; change the verify address and the secret.

From hCaptcha

Keep the h-captcha box and its fields. Change the script, the site key, the verify address and the secret. The reply has the same fields.

From Turnstile and others

Replace the box with ours and send fmk-captcha-response to our verify address with your secret. The docs show it in seven languages.

Step-by-step guide

How we checked: sources, 18 October 2026

Prices and limits are taken from each company's own pages, below. List prices, before tax; companies change them, so please check before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it.

All names are trademarks of their owners; FitMyKB isn't connected with them.

Why Verify

What you get that the others don't put together

One tick for people, real cost for bots

Most visitors tick one box while their browser does a small proof-of-work in the background. Only visitors who look automated get a picture puzzle, and you choose the style: slide, rotate, tap, picture grid or a mix, drawn fresh every time.

Already on reCAPTCHA or hCaptcha? Keep your code

The widget reads hCaptcha and reCAPTCHA markup, fills the same response fields and answers siteverify in the same shape. Switching means a new script address, new keys and a new verify address, nothing else.

A score with every check

Your server gets a score from 0 to 1 and the action name, like reCAPTCHA v3, on the free plan too. Or use score-only mode and never show a box at all.

Built for India, open to everyone

Servers in India, the widget in 35 languages including 12 Indian ones, and plans in rupees by UPI with a GST invoice, or in US dollars by PayPal or card. No cookies and no advertising profile.

Questions

Before you switch

Anything else? Read the docs or ask us.

Which CAPTCHA is best?

For most sign-up, login and contact forms: one that people barely notice, that bots pay for, and that doesn't cost more as you grow. That's what Verify is built for. If you're already behind Cloudflare and only need pass or fail, Turnstile is a good free choice too.

Is Verify really free?

Yes, up to 10,000 checks a month on 1 website, with a small “Protected by FitMyKB” link. Starter is ₹99 (US$2.99) a month on launch offer, for 250,000.

Where do the other prices come from?

Each company's own pricing page or documentation, checked on the date shown under the table. Where a company doesn't publish a number, the table says so instead of guessing. Prices change: please check them before you decide.

Do I need to change my server code?

From reCAPTCHA or hCaptcha, only the verify address and the secret. The request and the reply have the same fields.

Can I try it before I sign up?

Yes: the live box on this page uses the real service, and the reply under it is what your server would get.

Two lines of code

Protect your first form in five minutes

Free up to 10,000 checks a month on 1 website, to try it properly. Going over never breaks your forms.